Privacy Policy

At SkyeBase BV we do not only attach importance to drone inspection and innovation. Protecting your privacy and more specifically your personal data is also a priority for us. We treat and protect this personal data with great care, in accordance with the applicable legislation in Belgium.

1. We do our best to protect the personal information provided to us from loss, destruction, disclosure, unauthorized access or improper use. In this privacy policy we explain who we are, when and why we process your personal data, what personal data we collect, how and for how long we process it, to whom we can pass it on, what your rights are and how you can exercise them

This privacy policy is intended for you when you:

  • are a (natural) contact person at one of the companies that uses our services;
  • are a natural person using our services;
  • are a (natural) contact person at one of our (potential) suppliers;

The processing of personal data takes place in accordance with the Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data (Privacy Act) and the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR / AVG).

2. This privacy policy describes the processing of your personal data. If we (directly) collect or process personal data from you, we will use this information in accordance with this privacy policy.

A. Who are we?

SkyeBase located at Oostvaart 43, 9180 Moerbeke-Waas, Belgium, registered in the K.B.O. under number BE0749925014 and responsible for the processing of your personal data (Responsible for processing within the meaning of the GDPR / AVG).

  • Email: info@skyebase.be
  • Phone number: +32 499836691
  • Website: www.skyebase.be

Please note, in cases where we are solely responsible for the management of your website and in that regard would process data of natural persons visiting your website, we will not be eligible as a controller, but as a processor.

B. What is personal data and which personal data do we process?

Personal data is described in the GDPR / AVG as follows:

“Any information about an identified or identifiable natural person;”

Depending on your capacity, we process the following personal data:

a (natural) contact person at one of the companies that uses our services or at one of our (potential) suppliers; In the first instance, we process your personal data that is necessary to enable the correct execution of our services: your name and first name, your position (title), your (professional) address and your (professional) contact details (telephone or mobile number) and / or email address). We may also request other information from you, such as company name and company number.

a natural person who uses our services;

For private customers, this usually concerns your name and first name, your private address or any delivery address and the contact details you have chosen on which we can reach you (telephone or mobile number and / or email address).

Because of changes regarding your personal data, you are advised to report any changes to your personal data to us as soon as possible. In this way, the personal data remains up-to-date and we can always provide our services in a correct and pleasant manner.

C. Why do we need your personal data?

In principle, we process your personal data for the purposes stated below. The processing of your personal data for other purposes will only take place if these other purposes are compatible with the purposes stated below. If the other purposes are not compatible, your permission for further processing will always be requested, unless the processing is imposed on us by statutory provision.

We generally use your personal data within the framework of our daily operations and continuity within the company.

More specifically, we use your personal data to:

1. To be able to conclude and execute an agreement with you:

a. to be able to provide you with information about the services SkyeBase BV to better tailor them to your needs and wishes or that of your company or organization.

b. to be able to offer and discuss a quotation.

c. enter into a business relationship with you or your company or organization, enter into an agreement and perform it as well as to keep the administration resulting from this: delivery and placement of goods and / or products, deregistration invoices and their accounting processing;

d. be able to contact you to invest / record appointments, … It goes without saying that it is not possible for us to enter or perform the service if we do not process the necessary personal data in that context.

2. monitor and measure the quality of our services. To this end, we or a third party designated by us may ask you to participate in surveys and use and process the information obtained to improve the quality of our services.

3. guarantee operational safety. We may also monitor activities in our systems to prevent misuse of information from our data prevent bases and protect our interests and those of all persons included in our databases.

4. meet management goals, including providing management information and performing internal controls to prevent fraud and conducting (internal / external) audits and audits

5. allow you to exercise your rights (see below) and demonstrate afterwards that we have complied with these rights

6. to comply with (legal) obligations, such as keeping accounts

7. approach you, if you wish, for commercial offers, newsletters, events, information days, and other promotions / marketing campaigns, that may be of interest to you.

 

D. How do we obtain your personal data?

Directly

We process your personal data as soon as you send it to us yourself. This can be done by e-mail, SMS, orally (by telephone, in our office, during a visit to your company, at an event, training, …), by issuing your business card or in any other way.

Indirectly

This also happens when you are registered with us as a contact person by third parties, such as your organization / company, or when you are registered by third parties to use our services.

We can also collect your personal data if it has been made publicly available, or if you have made it public on public / social media (eg LinkedIn, facebook).

In the case of indirect processing, you will be notified, among other things, which categories of personal data are processed and which source of this personal data is.

E. Who do we share your personal data with?

Only if necessary for the realization of the objectives mentioned under point C, for the execution of the agreement between us, the fulfillment of a legal obligation (of us or of a third party), the representation of a legitimate interest (of us or from a third party) or with your permission, we may transfer certain of your personal data:

1. to staff members / employees of Skyebase BV, for:

  • achieving the goals of our business relationship;
  • internal services (administrative tasks such as processing registrations, invoicing, customer and supplier accounting, debtor management, …);
  • promotions and marketing campaigns in the context of our services;

2. to suppliers (eg, IT, administrators of our database, software suppliers,…) for, among other things:

  • Analyze data, developing software, any other services that are outsourced;
  • controls and audits;
  • maintenance and security software systems;
  • meeting legal and legitimate interests;

3. to our accountant, auditors, audit and certification offices, collection agencies,… for:

  • preparing and auditing our annual accounts;
  • meeting the VAT obligations;
  • obtaining and retaining certain certificates;
  • checking VAT numbers, VAT, and other accounting documents;

4. to various public authorities in the context of inspections and investigations, including:

  • federal and regional inspection and recognition agencies;
  • social security agencies;
  • tax authorities;

5. to all other third parties where we are required to do so by law, court order or judgment.

Your personal data will not be sold, rented or made commercially available to third parties, except with your prior permission. We may sell activities or assets as we develop our business. In the event of a sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution, or similar event, your personal information and other information may form part of the transferred assets.

When our suppliers process your personal data on our instructions, they act as processors as stipulated in the GDPR. We conclude a processing agreement with these processors and make every effort to ensure that they protect your personal data sufficiently.

F. How long do we keep your personal data?

Your personal data will be retained for the time necessary for the implementation of the objectives as described under point C and for the fulfillment of our legal obligations, being a maximum of 7 years after completion of accounting and judicial documents. Personal data in these documents has limited access.

G. Security measures?

We do everything we can to optimally protect your personal data against unauthorized use. We do this on the basis of physical, administrative and technological measures. For example, only authorized persons have access to our offices and our systems, and access is limited to those they need for professional reasons. These individuals must know and properly apply our internal privacy and data protection policies. Insofar as personal data are provided to third party processors, we agree with these processors that they also optimally protect the personal data.

H. What are your rights?

We process your personal data in accordance with the provisions of this privacy policy. As an involved party, you have a number of rights that you can exercise at any time.

You can exercise the following rights:

right to object:

You can object to the processing of your personal data. You can only do this against a processing that takes place on the basis of the legitimate interests of SkyeBase BV or of a third party (see above in point C). When exercising this right, you will have to indicate which processing you object to and for what specific reasons. This is necessary in order to make a correct balance of interests.

right of inspection:

You can ask whether or not your personal data is processed.

When SkyeBase BV processes your personal data, you also have the right to inspect the collected personal data. This right of access means that you will see which personal data is processed about you. In that case you are also entitled to information about the reason and the term of processing and, if applicable, you will be notified of the source of this personal data. Finally, you can also get a free copy of the personal data that is being processed.

When providing this information, we must always take into account the rights and freedoms of other persons.

right to rectification (correction and addition) / deletion:

You can request that you correct or supplement any incorrect or incomplete (personal) data. When exercising this right, you will have to indicate which personal data you want to correct or supplement.

You also have the right to have your personal data deleted by us without unreasonable delay. You can only invoke this in the following cases:

  • When the personal data is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was originally collected;
  • When, in exceptional cases, the personal data would be collected on the basis of obtained consent and no other legal

ground exists for the processing;

  • When objection is made to the processing and no prevailing compelling legitimate grounds for the processing exist;
  • When the personal data were processed unlawfully;
  • When the personal data must be erased in accordance with a legal obligation.

SkyeBase BV assesses whether you meet the aforementioned conditions.

right to restriction of processing:

You have the right to obtain a restriction on the processing of your personal data, whereby specifically specific personal data will be blocked for a certain period in the system of SkyeBase BV

  • During the period that SkyeBase BV needs to check the correctness of the personal data, in case of dispute;
  • When you request a restriction of processing instead of deleting the personal data, for example in case of unauthorized

moderate processing:

  • When SkyeBase BV no longer needs your personal data for the processing purposes and you need the personal data

regarding a legal claim:

  • During the period that SkyeBase BV needs to check the presence of the cited grounds for deleting personal data

 assess and weigh data with its own interests.

right to transferability

You have the right to obtain the personal data you provide to SkyeBase BV in a structured, common and machine-readable form insofar as the processing of the personal data is based on your consent or the necessity to perform the agreement. In addition, you have the right to transfer this personal data to another controller.

right to withdraw consent

You have exceptionally been processed on the basis of your consent – the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent before its revocation.

In principle, you can exercise the aforementioned rights free of charge. You do this by sending an email to: info@skyebase.be

At the latest within one month after receipt of your request, we will inform you in writing of the follow-up we have given to your request.

Depending on the difficulty of your application or the number of requests we also receive from other people, this period can be extended by two months. In this case, we will notify you of this extension within one month of receiving your form.

In some cases (eg legal obligations, rights of other persons, limitation periods,…) you will not be able to exercise your rights or not fully. You will then be notified of this with the reasons why we cannot or not fully meet your request.

I. Cookies

On our website we use cookies and web statistics. For more information about this, we can refer to our cookie policy.

J. Questions, comments, complaints and data leaks

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about the protection of your personal data by SkyeBase BV or about this privacy policy, please contact us at info@skyebase.be

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (GBA), at the following address: Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels or by email at contact@apd-gba.be.

If you know of a data breach, or if you suspect a data breach, we ask that you always notify us immediately via info@skyebase.be

K. Changes

We can make improvements, additions or changes to this privacy policy for various reasons. You can view the most current version at any time on our website.

 

This version was drawn up in june 2020

© 2020 skyebase | privacy policy | cookie policy | developed by Nine Concepts BV